~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Been a busy little bee lately!


Well DHFnQ is home from a visit with his brothers & Dad. Great for them all to get together, since it is so hard with them being spread out in 3 different states.


But, I tend to "turbo" while he is gone. I was able to finish & list this wonderful Queen Rag Quilt. We did decide that we would give it just a limited life for sale, so if you love it as much as we do, you better snatch it up quickly! It will be on our bed for good if you don't hit the "gotta have it" buy button.


I also did a little painting in the house while he was away & put a nice clean coat of white paint on the LR ceiling. I also washed all the panelling & pulled out almost all the furniture for a good vac'ing (can you say sore & out of shape? ugh).


Let's see, I did cook Thanksgiving supper for me & my mom. YUM. I think white chili is on the menu for tonight from the leftovers. Double YUM YUM.


I also basted my twin scrappy floating stars quilt top & found the perfect complimentary backing fabric IN MY STASH for it. Look for a post on that beauty to come very soon! I hope to get to quilting it tonight.


I am also working on completing a yoyo quilt with a twist. I laid out the pieces so far completed, and am less than half way done. This is my "hand-work-while-I-watch-TV" project and will come together as time allows.

2 comments:

RagamuffinQuilts said...

Wow, you sure have been a busy little bee! Great quilt! Makes me just wanna crawl right up under it. LOL

Ashlawnfarms Rag Quilt Creations said...

you have been bizzy! yo-yo quilt----that one I am afraid to try!

Labels